Pages

Sunday, December 12, 2010

So Great

Sunday, December 5, 2010

Why Black Swan is Center Stage

I saw Black Swan last night, and yes it was very good. A terrifying and beautiful psychological thriller, that reminded me just a little too much of one of my all time favorite cheesy classics, "Center Stage".

The first thing that made me notice was a pretty much shot-for-shot recreation of this scene:


Then, the sassy and sexy ballerina there to teach the frigid girl how to have a good time...once Zoe Saldana, now Mila Kunis:


The perfect prima ballerina with an over bearing, ballet involved mother who's living vicariously through her star daughter no matter what the cost is on her wellbeing?!



The red-lit dance scene where the black (swan) girl teaches the white (swan) girl how to loosen up a little:

yeah sure it was missing the Aronofsky sex, drugs, and grit,  buuuut a strong inspiration none-the-less?

The finale can only be compared in the sense that the girl who has been struggling to enbody the bold character she is meant to play in the show finally scrapes up the balls to do it WELL. Plus i just wanted to post this video cause i lurve it.

New American Idol Promo



I haven't watched American Idol in YEARS, honest. But when i saw this promo with JLo as a judge, I won't lie...part of me is considering giving it a try. At first, when i heard the news of her being one of the new judges i thought, yikes. Shes once had the #1 movie and album in the same week, and now shes replacing Paula Abdul (I'm not counting Ellen) on a on-its-way-out reality talent competition? But then i remembered all of this:




AND I CAN'T SAY NO!!

Michael Bay's Opus



I would soooo rather watch a 2 hour version of this than the 3rd Transformers movie. I mean...its basically all the Megan Fox scenes without robots.

PALIN MEETS GOSSLIN


I have recently realized that if you watch enough reality TV, a lot of the shows you watch are bound to collide. I didn't see this one coming. They are truly the worst two representations of American women that we have...together...in Alaska...doing outdoorsy shit that's out of their league. It's gonna be great, and will probably go a little something like this: